Saturday, May 31, 2008

The Most Effective Form of Birth Control is Spending the Day with Some Kids!!

I'm not good with kids.. It's not a secret, even people that don't know me would know it as soon as they see me with a kid!
A couple of nights ago I watched this movie "No Reservation" and made me think.. Actually this was the second movie with the same concept.. that a sister dies and the other one should take care of the dead sister's kids!!!!!! And the thing's that the poor sister is not ready at all for this huge responsibility! I mean if she was, she would have one herself, right??!!
And then I started feeling cold and scared to death when I remembered I have 2 sisters with 3 kids!!!!!
Since it wasn't something that I felt comfortable talking about it face to face I decided to write it in here:

Dear sisters,
mmmm I don't know how to put it in words without sounding harsh.. Soooo first of all let me tell you how much I love you guys and how deeply I hope you guys live forever and ever but you know what they say: "shit happens!!!" So I'm just writing to ask you, actually to beg you:
1) If possible do not die!!!
2) If for any reason it happened please please plzzzz don't ruin my and those angel's lives by letting me take care of them.. I mean we already have to deal with you not being around anymore!!! So please don't make it harder for any of us!!!
Atoosa honey do you remember how you were so sick 3 years ago and I thought you have SARS and how I was beside your bed asking you not to die cuz I had no clue what to do with your kids??!! It's still the same..
I know I have to work on my "taking some responsibility" skills, but let me start by adopting some plants!!! If I was successful with that I might be ready to move on to the next stage: i.e having a fish..
Make it short it will take forever for me to be ready for taking care of some kids!!!
So I'm just writing to tell you, you really need to take care of yourselves, eat vegetable, sleep well, do some exercise anything you think might help to live longer cuz in case of emergency I'll be in Africa!!!

Thursday, May 29, 2008

There Can be Miracle When You Believe...

Gloria, the walking-talking lady, the pregnancy symptoms as she was the reason for my Monday headaches and afternoon nausea, my no one-said-to-be supervisor has got a boyfriend, which means she leaves work early, doesn't care what I do and since she spends most of her time on the phone, wouldn't find the time to talk to herself in front of me! God bless the guy's soul, finally the sun is shining at me and my real smile is greeting everyone!
Dear god, I know trying to make it last forever spoils the romance, but please make an exception, if necessary take 3 years of my precious life, let it snow right in the middle of June, but don't let him break up with her!

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

Why can't we get all the people together in the world that we really like and then just stay together? I guess that wouldn't work. Someone would leave. Someone always leaves. Then we would have to say good-bye. I hate good-byes. I know what I need. I need more hellos.

Another airport.. Another fake smile and a big failure not to cry.. Another holding tight not wanting to let go.. Another last minute stupid joke instead of begging not to go.. Another freaking Good-Bye!
I'm gonna miss your dumb jokes, the early morning wake up calls, your "don't worry we'll do something about it when you get home!", even our fights! And tho you won't believe me I'm gonna miss going nuts cuz of the way you drive and listening to your annoying intolerable music!
I'm gonna miss your comments, your cooking and the proud look on your face over the burned dish of a so-called food, your messiness, your craziness, your kindness, your incredible sense of humour, your attitude towards life, your silliness.. I'm gonna miss you!
I'd even miss your last-minute-looking for cellphone and wallet, ironing your shirt, checking your e-mails, paying the bills or your sudden urge of change into a new outfit right before we leave the house!
Come back soon, this place is so boring without you!

Thursday, May 08, 2008

I'm Lazy.. But It's the Lazy People Who Invented the Wheel and the Bicycle Because They Didn't Like Walking or Carrying Things

"I'm gonna die!" It was the first thing that came to my mind.. I'm gonna die lonely and scared with no loved ones around, no last words, no last moments.. No nothing.. I'm gonna die in this hot smelly room full of sweaty tired strangers with a dizzy head, sick stomach and a dark blurry vision and no one would even know what I'd been thinking about in my very last moments of my life!!!
It all happened in half an hour of that stupid hot yoga class we went to tonight!
The whole idea is to practice yoga in a room heated to 40.5°C with a humidity of 40% perhaps to sweat to death and find it difficult to breathe!
When we were registering the guy warned us that we might feel dizzy or nausea in the class as it happens to beginners especially to women and he added that we don't need to freak out and all we need to do is to lie down a bit and we should be fine! It sooooo wasn't fine!!
My 90-minute class only lasted for 30 minutes, when I started feeling dizzy and the whole thing went black! So I did what the guy had told me: Lied down for 10 minutes, got up to realize I'm feeling worse and spent the next 20 minutes thinking I'm dying for nothing and then left the class forever! After the paint ball, I think tonight was my worst experience of spending an evening with a friend!
I swear to god my body always shows negative reactions to any kind of exercising or working out or anything related to consuming energy!! I either get fat or numb and in this case dead!!
They say sports do not build character. They reveal it... And sounds like my character is to sit somewhere, relax and enjoy my movement-free life!

Tuesday, May 06, 2008

! قشنگ یعنی تعبیر عاشقانه اشکال

تو مسیر یه خیابون توی یک غروب پاییز زیر چتر خیس بارون

یه نگاه ساده از تویه سلام ساده از من چندتا لبخند دروغین

چند قدم پیاده رفتن چندتا پرسش از گذشته چندتا حرف کودکانه

دل زدن به قلب دریا یه سوال عاشقانه

همه چی ساده شروع شد ساده مثل دل سپردن

مثل عاشق شدن تو مثل عاشق شدن من

هر قدم که با تو رفتم هنوزم به خاطرم هست کوچه ها تموم نمی شد حتا کوچه های بن بست

همه چی ساده شروع شد تو مسیر یه خیابون توی یک غروب پاییز زیر چتر خیس بارون